At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Open a guide for each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson pairs one trainer with one household and one plan.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A puppy's first months set habits that can last a decade.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
In-home training happens where the habit lives: the front door, the kitchen, the patio gate.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience work builds everyday skills: a dependable sit and down, a relaxed walk on leash and coming when called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Window barking, lunging on leash and frantic greetings send many owners looking for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train program your dog stays with a trainer for a set stretch, and you learn what the dog learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Clear answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for the full picture.